• tonyu
  • ryandeakin2
  • michealjohnson
  • peterisais
  • parkersimington
  • chrissandoval
  • tjshelton
  • wotw
  • daltonrobertson
  • cohltonschultz
  • chrisfasano
  • zekea
  • zander
  • trentfair


 

  • 20165AteamChamps
  • 20163Arunnerup
  • 20165ARunnerup
  • 20163Ateamchamp
  • 2016states
  • 2016statesfinals
  • 20164Arunnerup
  • 20162Ateamchamps
  • 2016states2
  • 2016states4
  • 20164Ateamchamp
  • 20162Arunnerup

Metro Junior Wrestling League Championship

07 Feb 2017

Metro Junior Wrestling League had its League Championship this past weekend at the Butler Hancock Gymnasium at UNC in Greeley. The tournament was a matchup of the top 8 wrestlers from each of the brackets at the two regionals held the week before in Fort Lupton and Bennett. There were 61 weight brackets for the five age divisions  -  6 under thru 14 under with a total of 492 wrestlers from the 21 teams in attendance. Full results and brackets can be found on trackwrestling.com

U6 - 34
1st Place - Richard Flores of Adams City
2nd Place - Adrian Mendez of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Cannon Reams of Bennett Wrestling Club
4th Place - Xavier Talmich of Standley Lake
5th Place - Caeli Garcia of Valley 

U6 - 38
1st Place - Monte Morm of Lincoln
2nd Place - Quentin Roybal of Valley
3rd Place - Knox Chavez of Adams City
4th Place - X`Zavian Flores of Predators
5th Place - Jonathan Martinez of Brighton Wrestling Club
6th Place - Myles Carrera of Brush Wrestling Club

U6 - 42
1st Place - Jax Quintana of Adams City
2nd Place - Nester Pino Ii of Adams City
3rd Place - Anthony Frates of Pomona
4th Place - Ethan Blake of Brighton Wrestling Club
5th Place - Eliyano Garcia of Lincoln
6th Place - Mesias Chavez of Lincoln

U6 - 46
1st Place - London Silva of Lincoln
2nd Place - Frankie Sandoval of Denver North
3rd Place - Logan Sweetman of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Isaac Stream of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club
5th Place - Xavier Garcia of Valley
6th Place - Malaki Garfio of Adams City

U6 - 50
1st Place - Isaac Garcia Jr. of Denver North
2nd Place - Ezekiel Gallegos of Lincoln
3rd Place - Andrew Santistevan of Greeley
4th Place - Joaquin Yanez of Predators
5th Place - Trapper Cronk of Bennett Wrestling Club
6th Place - Declyn Leschnik of Brighton Wrestling Club

U6 - 54
1st Place - Aayen Martinez of Pomona
2nd Place - Johnathon Potts of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Armani Quintana of Brush Wrestling Club
4th Place - Malik Cavitt of Standley Lake
5th Place - Wyatt Beck of Brighton Wrestling Club
6th Place - Charger Bentley of Greeley

U6 - 58
1st Place - Uriah Welch of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Liam Sanchez of Bennett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jayden Davis of Standley Lake
4th Place - Jayson Batalla of Fort Lupton
5th Place - Luciano Salazar of Brighton Wrestling Club
6th Place - Douglas Hanley of Bennett Wrestling Club

U6 - 62
1st Place - Drevin Ortiz of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Esiah Stearns of Denver North
3rd Place - Taden Nelson of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Gianni Sanchez of Brighton Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jaiden VanHoesen of Valley

U6 - 76
1st Place - Jacobo Rosales of Valley
2nd Place - Brandon Combs of Greeley
3rd Place - Jacob Medina of Fort Lupton
4th Place - Joseph Esquibel Jr of Greeley

U8 - 43
1st Place - Lincoln Valdez of Pomona
2nd Place - Leo Echevarria of Denver North
3rd Place - King Garcia of Denver North
4th Place - Rowan Gantzer of Longmont
5th Place - Isaiah Rodriguez of Fort Lupton
6th Place - Julian Sacido of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club

U8 - 48
1st Place - Danny Foster of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Daniel Romero of Greeley
3rd Place - Ryan Grull of Pomona
4th Place - Beau Bennetts of Pomona
5th Place - Santino Duran of Lincoln
6th Place - Jayden Cook of Valley

U8 - 53
1st Place - Rylee Salcido of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Robert Sauzo of Lincoln
3rd Place - Tristan Medina of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Adam Moore of Mile High Wrestling
5th Place - Brody Ridenour of Strykers
6th Place - Blayden Larsen of Brush Wrestling Club

U8 - 58
1st Place - Jayden Morm of Lincoln
2nd Place - Alex Eversman of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Izaiah Delarosa of Lincoln
4th Place - Colton Scott of Mile High Wrestling
5th Place - Kyan Martinez of Brighton Wrestling Club
6th Place - Everett Sandoval of Denver North
1st Place Match

U8 - 63
1st Place - Ethyn Bravo Packer of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Carlos Rojas of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Logan Vannest of Platte Valley
4th Place - Rylan Berger of Pomona
5th Place - Elijah Martinez of Longmont
6th Place - Orian Soliz of Pomona

U8 - 68
1st Place - Jadin Carrera of Brush Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Matilda Hruby of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Izeiah Ortiz of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tyler Muir of Erie
5th Place - Logan Dix of Pomona
6th Place - Deason Mahen of Predators

U8 - 73
1st Place - Caleb Gomez of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Dominick Quintero of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Johnny Weber of Erie
4th Place - Austin Ley of Brush Wrestling Club
5th Place - Blake Andrews of Brighton Wrestling Club
6th Place - Eli Rodriguez of Adams City

U8 - 78
1st Place - Caden Underwood of Erie
2nd Place - Randy Bueno of Denver North
3rd Place - Max Wheeler of Standley Lake
4th Place - Riley Mangusso of Bennett Wrestling Club

U8 - 86
1st Place - Monico Sanchez of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Wyatt Walston of Erie
3rd Place - Austin Reed of Fort Lupton
4th Place - Brayden Gallegos of Brighton Wrestling Club
5th Place - Caden Collins of Standley Lake
6th Place - Benny Barron Iv of Fort Lupton

U8 - 94
1st Place - Haydn Nibbelin of Erie
2nd Place - Leon Abbott of Erie
3rd Place - Connor Mann of Strykers

U8 - 112
1st Place - Elijah Ortiz of Denver North
2nd Place - Liam Satterfield of Pomona

U8 - 130
1st Place - Harold McClain Jr of Fort Lupton
2nd Place - Christian Larsen of Pomona

U10 - 50
1st Place - Silas Gomez of Pomona
2nd Place - James Pantoja of Greeley
3rd Place - Brody Smith of Mile High Wrestling
4th Place - Esperanza Rios of Greeley 

U10 - 56
1st Place - Caden Geanetta of Pomona
2nd Place - Samuel Rosales of Lincoln
3rd Place - Braaden Heinz of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Porter Snyder of Strasburg Wrestling Club
5th Place - Matt Nelson of Bennett Wrestling Club
6th Place - Uriah Smith of Valley

U10 - 62
1st Place - Persaeus Gomez of Pomona
2nd Place - Devon Dietz of Valley
3rd Place - Julian Chavez of Fort Lupton
4th Place - Jordan Riggenbach of Strasburg Wrestling Club
5th Place - Lucas Anson of Longmont
6th Place - Aydin Gonzales of Pomona

U10 - 68
1st Place - Brayden Bach of Mile High Wrestling
2nd Place - Nick Dardanes of Brush Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jace Collett of Greeley
4th Place - Christopher Vallejos-Meredith of Denver North
5th Place - Keegan D`amico of Brighton Wrestling Club
6th Place - Eusebio Luiz of Denver North

U10 - 74
1st Place - Tobias Pinson of Longmont
2nd Place - Alexis Segura of Colorado Wrestling
3rd Place - Owen Reininger of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Nathan Ozuk of Denver North
5th Place - Percy Odle of Brush Wrestling Club
6th Place - Adam Flores of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club

U10 - 80
1st Place - Emmitt Munson of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Levi Cox of Brush Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Sam Rock of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Tristen Medina of Mile High Wrestling
5th Place - Max Curtis of Brush Wrestling Club
6th Place - Joseph Ortiz of Denver North

U10 - 86
1st Place - Izaack Flores of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cristian Corral of Valley
3rd Place - Dominik Anderson of Valley
4th Place - Austin Muir of Erie
5th Place - Riley Simmons of Mile High Wrestling
6th Place - Emiliano Perez-Aguilar of Denver North

U10 - 92
1st Place - Ritchie Bruno of Brush Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Garrett McGirl of Valley
3rd Place - Anastyn Livesay of Fort Lupton
4th Place - Tytan Bentley of Greeley
5th Place - Jesse Ceretto of Fort Lupton
6th Place - Luca Garcia of Greeley

U10 - 98
1st Place - Taylor Hruby of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Demetrius Cavitt Jr of Standley Lake

U10 - 104
1st Place - Riley Tuck of Brush Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Samuel Saavedra-Loya of Denver North
3rd Place - Jason Gartrell of Erie
4th Place - Cooper Risdon of Bennett Wrestling Club

U10 - 122
1st Place - Anderson Osburn of Pomona
2nd Place - Cody Wheatley of Standley Lake
3rd Place - Brody White of Platte Valley
4th Place - Hunter Knight of Longmont
5th Place - Benjamin Gebhart of Gilpin
6th Place - Gabe Olivas of Denver North

U10 - 134
1st Place - Logan Nibbelin of Erie
2nd Place - Christopher Owens of Valley

U10 - 157
1st Place - Camron Young of Predators
2nd Place - Mikey Leiker of Mile High Wrestling

U12 - 62
1st Place - Calvin Mendez of Longmont
2nd Place - Julian Salazar-Marquez of Platte Valley

U12 - 69
1st Place - Pablo Martinez of Denver North
2nd Place - Rylee Jo Balcazar of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jesse Romero of Standley Lake
4th Place - Noah Pearson of Pomona
5th Place - Rickben Romero of Adams City
6th Place - Nicholas Vasquez of Adams City

U12 - 76
1st Place - Cj Morm of Lincoln
2nd Place - Jack Faczak of Bennett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Daunte Limon of Denver North
4th Place - Scott Sanders of Fort Lupton
5th Place - Jonathon Le Blanc of Adams City
6th Place - Trenton LaBel of Valley

U12 - 83
1st Place - Levi Deaguero of Adams City
2nd Place - Royce Uhrig of Brush Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Alphonso Flores of Lincoln
4th Place - Kyle Lewis of Mile High Wrestling
5th Place - Carson Hawkins of Bennett Wrestling Club
6th Place - Emilio Trujillo-Deen of Mile High Wrestling

U12 - 90
1st Place - Seth Deaguero of Adams City
2nd Place - Will Alvarado of Fort Lupton
3rd Place - Steven Sanchez of Valley
4th Place - Dj Rock of Brighton Wrestling Club
5th Place - Tony Olivas of Adams City
6th Place - Hugo Barrios of Denver North

U12 - 97
1st Place - Dequlyn Keller of Longmont
2nd Place - Will Bauman of Denver North
3rd Place - Isaac Rodriguez of Fort Lupton
4th Place - Tanner Ludgate of Brush Wrestling Club
5th Place - Jon Riggenbach of Strasburg Wrestling Club
6th Place - Crystalyn Felan of Lincoln

U12 - 104
1st Place - NaMarcus Williams of Lincoln
2nd Place - Wesley DuBois of Bennett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Petey Ozuk Iii of Denver North
4th Place - Cole Curtis of Brush Wrestling Club
5th Place - Lucas Couron of Standley Lake
6th Place - Josh Eagleton of Platte Valley

U12 - 111
1st Place - Bryson Porta of Adams City
2nd Place - Benny Grossetete of Lincoln
3rd Place - Josiah Gonzales of Predators
4th Place - Dylan Graham of Standley Lake
5th Place - Joshua Helvig of Brighton Wrestling Club
6th Place - Jim Pounders of Brighton Wrestling Club

U12 - 118
1st Place - Alonzo Saldana of Predators
2nd Place - Desza Munson of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Nathan Frye of Bennett Wrestling Club
4th Place - Cameron Moore of Pomona

U12 - 125
1st Place - Adrian Perez of Valley
2nd Place - Isaiah Felan of Lincoln
3rd Place - Pepper Rusher of Brush Wrestling Club

U12 - 139
1st Place - Dominick Ontiveros of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Alex Somer of Predators
3rd Place - Alexandro Mata of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Daniel Long of Adams City
5th Place - Tyler Moore of Pomona
6th Place - Micah Ortiz of Adams City

U12 - 153
1st Place - Jose Rosales of Lincoln
2nd Place - Dylan Bravo Packer of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jorden DeBraak of Pomona
4th Place - Angelo Espinoza of Valley

U12 - 167
1st Place - Braedon Martinez of Erie
2nd Place - Americo Lorenzini of Ft Morgan Wrestling Club

U14 - 77
1st Place - Nicholas Dill of Platte Valley
2nd Place - Carlos Vigil of Colorado Wrestling
3rd Place - Roman Stehle of Denver North
4th Place - Justin Dean of Fort Lupton
5th Place - Cade Shorey of Pomona

U14 - 84
1st Place - Dillon Roman of Mile High Wrestling
2nd Place - Desmond Gonzales Tijerina of Fort Lupton
3rd Place - Kamron Brewer of Gilpin
4th Place - Ivan Sansgard of Erie

U14 - 91
1st Place - Alex Castaneda of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Maximus Bejarano of Adams City
3rd Place - Jackson Grosshans of Standley Lake )

U14 - 98
1st Place - Brayden Wilkens of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Javan Valdez of Valley
3rd Place - Monte Martinez of Denver North
4th Place - Izaya Baca of Lincoln  

U14 - 105
1st Place - Travis Guzman of Colorado Wrestling
2nd Place - Jacen Hansen of Valley
3rd Place - Andrew Sandoval of Longmont
4th Place - Jadon Ornelas of Fort Lupton
5th Place - Blake Roybal of Valley
6th Place - Yazmeen Reyes of Adams City

U14 - 112
1st Place - Christian Keller of Longmont
2nd Place - Zack Zuniga of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Gabriel Martinez of Brighton Wrestling Club
4th Place - Jace Long of Adams City
5th Place - Nick Evans of Pomona
6th Place - Xavier Maladonado of Longmont

U14 - 119
1st Place - Grayden Bridwell of Longmont
2nd Place - Adriana Marin of Lincoln
3rd Place - Michael Brazeau of Erie
4th Place - Jacob Bruning of Mile High Wrestling
5th Place - Dax Rempel of Valley
6th Place - Tanner Nelson of Brighton Wrestling Club

U14 - 125
1st Place - Oran Huff of Longmont
2nd Place - Karsten Odom of Erie
3rd Place - Austin Lyda of Mile High Wrestling
4th Place - Javier Deane of Denver North
5th Place - Gabriel Garcia of Adams City
6th Place - Diega Le Blanc of Adams City

U14 - 135
1st Place - Colin Brown of Valley
2nd Place - Caleb Goodmay of Pomona

U14 - 140
1st Place - Zachary Brown of Valley
2nd Place - Daniel Avitia of Lincoln

U14 - 145
1st Place - Mac Copeland of Bennett Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jeffery Gore of Valley

U14 - 152
1st Place - Brandon Gutierrez of Brighton Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Cody DuBois of Bennett Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Marshall Wolfe of Strykers

U14 - 171
1st Place - Cody Nelson of Standley Lake
2nd Place - Levi Fry of Brighton Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Aaron Ortega of Colorado Wrestling

U14 - 189
1st Place - Aidan Trujillo of Valley
2nd Place - Oscar Morales of Lincoln
3rd Place - Ryan Ortiz of Longmont
4th Place - Vincent Ortega of Pomona