• cohltonschultz
  • ryandeakin2
  • chrisfasano
  • michealjohnson
  • chrissandoval
  • zander
  • daltonrobertson
  • wotw
  • trentfair
  • tonyu
  • parkersimington
  • tjshelton
  • zekea
  • peterisais


 

  • 20163Arunnerup
  • 2016states
  • 2016statesfinals
  • 20162Ateamchamps
  • 20164Ateamchamp
  • 2016states2
  • 20165AteamChamps
  • 2016states4
  • 20162Arunnerup
  • 20165ARunnerup
  • 20164Arunnerup
  • 20163Ateamchamp

5A - 1 Regional Results

11 Feb 2017

Pomona takes 5A Region 1 by over 100 points with a team score of 295.5 points and are taking 11 wrestlers to states with 8 champs. There was only one wrestle back at 120 lbs Alex Scott (Monarch) 9-3, Jr. over Carlos Vigil (Grandview) 24-6, Sr. (MD 14-4) for true forth and the right to go to states.

The 5A regional placement results and team scores:

1. 

Pomona 

295.5

2. 

Grandview 

193.5

3. 

Monarch 

172.0

4. 

Doherty 

146.0

5. 

Fruita Monument 

99.0

106 Results
 1st Place - Wyatt Yapoujian of Pomona
2nd Place - Lance Peltier of Rampart
3rd Place - Trey Johnson of Chaparral
4th Place - Zach Hacker of Monarch
5th Place - Nicolas Alvarez of Palmer
6th Place - Jayse Boullion of Doherty
1st Place Match
Wyatt Yapoujian (Pomona) 29-9, Fr. over Lance Peltier (Rampart) 38-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Trey Johnson (Chaparral) 15-8, So. over Zach Hacker (Monarch) 25-13, So. (Fall 1:42).
4th Place Match
Zach Hacker (Monarch) 25-13, So. over Nicolas Alvarez (Palmer) 19-13, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Nicolas Alvarez (Palmer) 19-13, So. over Jayse Boullion (Doherty) 13-16, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
113 Results
1st Place - Justin Pacheco of Pomona
2nd Place - Giovanni Federico of Grandview
3rd Place - Jozghious Thomas of Doherty
4th Place - Aidan Quinn of Monarch
5th Place - Cliff Pinkerton of Regis
6th Place - Tayton Skufca of Fruita Monument


1st Place Match
Justin Pacheco (Pomona) 30-9, So. over Giovanni Federico (Grandview) 37-8, Jr. (Fall 2:54).
3rd Place Match
Jozghious Thomas (Doherty) 28-13, Sr. over Aidan Quinn (Monarch) 11-9, So. (Dec 9-7).
4th Place Match
Aidan Quinn (Monarch) 11-9, So. over Cliff Pinkerton (Regis) 16-16, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Cliff Pinkerton (Regis) 16-16, So. over Tayton Skufca (Fruita Monument) 14-17, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
120 Results
 1st Place - Colton Yapoujian of Pomona
2nd Place - Collin Metzgar of Doherty
3rd Place - Remington McLean of Fruita Monument
4th Place - Alex Scott of Monarch
5th Place - Carlos Vigil of Grandview
6th Place - Aaron Pacheco of Chaparral
1st Place Match
Colton Yapoujian (Pomona) 34-4, So. over Collin Metzgar (Doherty) 37-8, Sr. (MD 14-2).
3rd Place Match
Remington McLean (Fruita Monument) 24-9, Sr. over Carlos Vigil (Grandview) 24-6, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
4th Place Match
Alex Scott (Monarch) 9-3, Jr. over Carlos Vigil (Grandview) 24-6, Sr. (MD 14-4).
5th Place Match
Alex Scott (Monarch) 9-3, Jr. over Aaron Pacheco (Chaparral) 24-12, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
126 Results
 1st Place - Cole Polluconi of Monarch
2nd Place - Tyler Johnson of Chaparral
3rd Place - Polo Garcia of Denver East
4th Place - Jake Kellogg of Highlands Ranch
5th Place - Dylan Owens-Hailey of Palmer
6th Place - Matthew Frye of Grandview
1st Place Match
Cole Polluconi (Monarch) 32-7, Jr. over Tyler Johnson (Chaparral) 20-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Polo Garcia (Denver East) 27-6, Sr. over Jake Kellogg (Highlands Ranch) 25-7, So. (Dec 5-3).
4th Place Match
Jake Kellogg (Highlands Ranch) 25-7, So. over Dylan Owens-Hailey (Palmer) 26-12, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Dylan Owens-Hailey (Palmer) 26-12, Jr. over Matthew Frye (Grandview) 27-16, So. (Inj. 0:00).
132 Results
 1st Place - Theorius Robison of Pomona
2nd Place - Armando Santillan of Grandview
3rd Place - Maverick Keigher of Doherty
4th Place - Anthony Martinez of Denver East
5th Place - Jacob Prillaman of Palmer
6th Place - Brian Butler of Regis
1st Place Match
Theorius Robison (Pomona) 29-1, So. over Armando Santillan (Grandview) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Maverick Keigher (Doherty) 36-9, Jr. over Anthony Martinez (Denver East) 28-10, Jr. (MD 16-2).
4th Place Match
Anthony Martinez (Denver East) 28-10, Jr. over Jacob Prillaman (Palmer) 19-13, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Jacob Prillaman (Palmer) 19-13, Jr. over Brian Butler (Regis) 34-14, Sr. (Fall 2:08).
138 Results
 1st Place - Parker McQuade of Monarch
2nd Place - Daniel Van Hoose of Fruita Monument
3rd Place - Zack Szostak of Doherty
4th Place - Dylan Ranieri of Grandview
5th Place - Dennon Parks of Highlands Ranch
6th Place - Dominic Resendez of Denver East
1st Place Match
Parker McQuade (Monarch) 29-8, Jr. over Daniel Van Hoose (Fruita Monument) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 9-6).
3rd Place Match
Zack Szostak (Doherty) 23-9, Jr. over Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 25-17, So. (Fall 1:45).
4th Place Match
Dylan Ranieri (Grandview) 25-17, So. over Dennon Parks (Highlands Ranch) 25-10, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Dennon Parks (Highlands Ranch) 25-10, Jr. over Dominic Resendez (Denver East) 30-11, Sr. (Fall 3:20).
145 Results
 1st Place - Xander Rens of Monarch
2nd Place - Dre-Son Scruggs of Palmer
3rd Place - Paul Deist of Rampart
5th Place - Shem Brown of Grandview
5th Place - Tony Llamido of Doherty
6th Place - Jace Wytulka of Pomona
1st Place Match
Xander Rens (Monarch) 32-7, So. over Dre-Son Scruggs (Palmer) 36-3, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Paul Deist (Rampart) 33-8, Sr. over Shem Brown (Grandview) 27-16, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
4th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
Tony Llamido (Doherty) 21-20, So. over Jace Wytulka (Pomona) 15-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
152 Results
 1st Place - xavier Herrera of Pomona
2nd Place - Grady Colgan of Grandview
3rd Place - Brian Hodes of Regis
4th Place - William Benford of Ftn. Ft. Carson
5th Place - Jamen Menard of Highlands Ranch
6th Place - Garrett Burch of Rampart
1st Place Match
xavier Herrera (Pomona) 27-9, Jr. over Grady Colgan (Grandview) 28-11, Jr. (MD 14-4).
3rd Place Match
Brian Hodes (Regis) 30-15, Sr. over William Benford (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 25-13, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
4th Place Match
William Benford (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 25-13, Sr. over Jamen Menard (Highlands Ranch) 23-21, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Jamen Menard (Highlands Ranch) 23-21, Sr. over Garrett Burch (Rampart) 30-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
160 Results
 1st Place - Jason Romero of Pomona
2nd Place - Brandon Minear of Regis
3rd Place - Austin Kelchen of Douglas County
4th Place - Kyle Stalder of Ftn. Ft. Carson
5th Place - John Marsh of Denver East
6th Place - Ryan Gilida of Arapahoe
1st Place Match
Jason Romero (Pomona) 33-7, Sr. over Brandon Minear (Regis) 37-4, Sr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Austin Kelchen (Douglas County) 37-9, So. over Kyle Stalder (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 3:51).
4th Place Match
Kyle Stalder (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 18-10, Jr. over John Marsh (Denver East) 34-9, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
John Marsh (Denver East) 34-9, Sr. over Ryan Gilida (Arapahoe) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 0:25).
170 Results
 1st Place - Nolan Krone of Pomona
2nd Place - Cody Stalder of Ftn. Ft. Carson
3rd Place - Ryan Hanson of Highlands Ranch
4th Place - Ey`mon Campbell of Doherty
5th Place - Hayes Ward of Regis
6th Place - Seth Sheppard of Rampart
1st Place Match
Nolan Krone (Pomona) 34-9, Sr. over Cody Stalder (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 34-10, Sr. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Hanson (Highlands Ranch) 31-3, Sr. over Ey`mon Campbell (Doherty) 17-12, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
4th Place Match
Ey`mon Campbell (Doherty) 17-12, Sr. over Hayes Ward (Regis) 22-8, Jr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Hayes Ward (Regis) 22-8, Jr. over Seth Sheppard (Rampart) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 2:16).
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Ross of Grandview
2nd Place - Keegan Feenstra of Monarch
3rd Place - Uriah Vigil of Pomona
4th Place - Noah LeMay of Ftn. Ft. Carson
5th Place - Floyd Adams of Palmer
6th Place - Delson Pyland of Fruita Monument
1st Place Match
Tyler Ross (Grandview) 34-7, Sr. over Keegan Feenstra (Monarch) 24-10, So. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Uriah Vigil (Pomona) 11-4, Sr. over Noah LeMay (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 16-20, Sr. (Fall 2:28).
4th Place Match
Noah LeMay (Ftn. Ft. Carson) 16-20, Sr. over Floyd Adams (Palmer) 31-12, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Floyd Adams (Palmer) 31-12, Sr. over Delson Pyland (Fruita Monument) 8-8, So. (Fall 2:28).
195 Results
 1st Place - Robert Woods of Grandview
2nd Place - doug mills of Pomona
3rd Place - Keegan Bailey of Fruita Monument
4th Place - Gannon Gosselin of Arapahoe
5th Place - Malik Campbell of Doherty
6th Place - Justin Powers of Monarch
1st Place Match
Robert Woods (Grandview) 30-8, Sr. over doug mills (Pomona) 29-11, Jr. (UTB 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Bailey (Fruita Monument) 29-11, So. over Gannon Gosselin (Arapahoe) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 3:55).
4th Place Match
Gannon Gosselin (Arapahoe) 23-12, Sr. over Malik Campbell (Doherty) 20-17, Sr. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Malik Campbell (Doherty) 20-17, Sr. over Justin Powers (Monarch) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 1:32).
220 Results
 1st Place - Micah Smith of Douglas County
2nd Place - Angelo Arellano of Pomona
3rd Place - Evan Williams of Monarch
5th Place - Eric Walker of Chaparral
5th Place - Siandre Agaalii of Doherty
6th Place - Riley Schell of Arapahoe
1st Place Match
Micah Smith (Douglas County) 37-9, Jr. over Angelo Arellano (Pomona) 17-7, Sr. (Fall 5:51).
3rd Place Match
Evan Williams (Monarch) 21-15, Sr. over Eric Walker (Chaparral) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
4th Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
5th Place Match
Siandre Agaalii (Doherty) 11-9, So. over Riley Schell (Arapahoe) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 3:00).
285 Results
 1st Place - Brandon Micale of Pomona
2nd Place - Gabriel Baumgartner of Grandview
3rd Place - Jonathan Kitazano of Rampart
4th Place - Anthony Belitz of Arapahoe
5th Place - Casey Hudson of Fruita Monument
6th Place - Sean Dunnington of Regis

1st Place Match
Brandon Micale (Pomona) 19-2, Sr. over Gabriel Baumgartner (Grandview) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Kitazano (Rampart) 28-8, Sr. over Anthony Belitz (Arapahoe) 23-13, Sr. (Fall 4:29).
4th Place Match
Anthony Belitz (Arapahoe) 23-13, Sr. over Casey Hudson (Fruita Monument) 8-9, So. (RULE).
5th Place Match
Casey Hudson (Fruita Monument) 8-9, So. over Sean Dunnington (Regis) 10-10, Jr. (Dec 7-2).